Saturday, April 12, 2014

Progress Week 4: Turned a Hole into a House! Our Rome is UP! OMG It's Massive!

So on Monday my PM called and said they were going to start framing the house on Tuesday when I went on Thursday they had the first floor framing done.  Now today is Saturday - the whole house is UP!  WOW! Talk about FAST! My PM said the roof would be on by Friday but I guess it didn't seem real at that time lol.  So that took about 4 days for framing.  I can't believe our house is UP!  It is really starting to feel real! This is super exciting!  It's funny because when we went to see the Model in Virginia - it was the original layout - but we have the Reverse Floor Plan - ok call me dum - But I can't figure out looking at it from the outside what's what and whose room is where, which windows are in which room..oh boy LOL!  So it's gonna be kind of fun and interesting going in for the first time and seeing how it's all layed out LMBO!

I have been working 12 and 15 hour days all week - I am mentally and physically exhausted and stressed out!  I will be so happy when this is all done and keys are in hand so I can exhaul!  I'm gonna just drop to my knees and Praise God!  Oh, and probably have a good ol happy cry too!

This has been a long and hard last 7 months. Downsizing and selling what we thought was our dream home was really tough!  But I'm so glad we did.  All the days I cried about it - now I totally see what God was doing - it was actually a blessing!  Like they say, wanna hear God laugh, tell him your plans and He'll show you what He has planned for you!  And I actually like Gods plan much better!  I honestly don't even think about the old house too much anymore.  Rome is now our new dream home and in my eyes, it's just as gorgeous.  I just want to have a permanent place to call home again and some normalcy. Ok enough ranting. Sorry.  LOL!  Here are some pics :)

Our Rome - Elevation C with Morning Room
 


 

4 comments:

  1. How exciting!! That was super fast for framing. Wow! I love your description of telling how to get God to laugh. Too true!

    We have our pre-construction meeting tomorrow.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Jessica: Thank you! It is very exciting!! Which model are you building?

    ReplyDelete
  3. We're building a Rome too -- Elevation E with a Morning Room and 3rd bathroom upstairs.

    ReplyDelete